Instagrammer's Space

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

Happy Birthday to My Aries Babies

Mystery of the missing flight MH370 have been revealed officially with a heartbreaking news. :( sighs*   Fragility of life is clearly being proven by this alarming news that gained concern worldwide. 

 

"Who knows if you could have meet an anonymous & wouldn't have anymore chance again after a second passes?"  

Before moving in to the main purpose of this post, let us all send our condolences to those who are affected by MH370 and hoping that all those victims RIP, that's all.  Idk why but even tough none of my close ones were affected in this case, my heart still aches?  Period!  Life goes on.........  

"Remember to treasure whatever you have before it becomes something you had, seizing away hope"


21st March 2014 ~ Dear Jocelyn's Jie Birthday

@

Jelutong Friday Night Market & Mar Mar's house


The amount of junk we got and shared out for supper that day!  LOL fat die >_< but who cares?  It has been ages since I last had Bubble Milk Tea (Blue = Ice Cream flavour is mine!)  Basically it was a super simple and casual celebration yet all of us have a good time.  I would say that was a night being well spent, bonding and talking heart to heart with all le BFF <3  Thanks to National Service for sparing me with these people :D #youknowwhoyouare

Surprise!!!
Wondering why no group photo?  LOL cuz we don't have one!!!! :'(  Thanks for that phone confiscating session but then it is seriously something that should be done on every gathering or else....

Today's happening
24th March 2014 ~ Best Mate Wen Shie's Birthday

@

Heaven Gate

How many of you believe in angels?

Super loving the ambiance of this place which also plays nice soft tunes like "New Chapter" ~ ost. The Journey & "Safe & Sound" ~ Civil Wars which are my favourite! 

#random caption of some classy vintage decorative items

Had their set lunch at a reasonable pricing of RM 18.90 which also comes with a drink of your own selection peach tea/ice lemon tea + soup + salad + dessert 

Salmon Antarctica

Portion wise is definitely just nice for me!  Hardly I get to dine in a restaurant who serves me with my self proclaimed adequate amount of food without making me to stuff in all my food in forcefully which usually made me overeat. :(  This particular platter consists of pumpkin soup with spice to go with their well toasted garlic bread, creamy sauce smearing partially on the pan fried salmon which is crispy on the skin yet juicy underneath, citrusy salad which is super appetizing to avoid the taste buds from being cloyed halfway and lastly buttery mash potatoes to make this dish a super duper satisfy choice to have.  Fyi, if you are not a person who could stand that sort of fishy smell, you should opt for other main meal but if you are a person who love sashimi then you should consider having this ;)


Last but not least, miniature Marble Choc Cheese cake for dessert.  Very rich and creamy, lucky thing it is only a small piece to let us finish our meal gracefully without being bloated in the end.  *thumbs up*

credits to the waiter
Group picture of the day with my girls to sum up the day! <3

To add on, from what I have experienced upon dining, their service here is good.  Waiters and waitresses create a hospitable environment for us to dine comfortably I would say.   I do not usually sing the praise but for this yeah!  Will definitely be back in future ;)

Limelight of the day who was really not easy to be surprised lol

#candid shot while le birthday girl is making her wish

Yours truly with le birthday girl ;)

MISSION ACCOMPLISHED
Have you guys spend yours?

Went solo again since nobody wanna accompany me for book shopping ZzzZ...

This is definitely my best buys of the month!  
~ National Geographic Journeys of a Lifetime (still can't afford to travel yet so read books first for future references ;)
~ Life Without Limits by the super inspiring Nick Vujicic
~ Readers Digest Stay Calm Stay Healthy (got it cuz it was on sale & it is actually one of my fav. reading material)
~ Divergent Trilogy!  Ages since I last read novels.  The last one I read was the Twilight Series, remember I used to borrow from my bestie +Regina Lim and read in secretly when lessons were ongoing during those good ol' secondary school days. :P 

♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ ♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ ♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ 
Kindly follow me via Facebook, Instagram & Twitter :)
Keep calm & stay tuned till my next posting!
xoxo


Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

CLICK!