Instagrammer's Space

Monday, February 24, 2014

The Lion Men Fans Meeting @ Megamall

Tuning in Pachebel's Canon in D for tonight while dealing with my work

Bottoms up!  Treat you guys drink :P

First try Asia Dolce Frap instead of my usual to-go beverage aka Green Tea Frap to pamper my taste buds.  Was really annoyed by the extreme weather after spending my after class hours in my college hideout which air-cond seemed to malfunction again =_=  Felt like I'm heading the gym or sauna every single time I head to college, tend to end up sweaty and stinky despite wearing comfortable airy clothes >_<   Should probably cut out blabbering from this post because I'm just limiting myself with 15 minutes to complete this post and then get back to face what I should actually face right now.  

So back to the point, I have to say that I really love this concoction, Espresso tasted so much better this way.  Lingering bitterness at the end after every sip is heavenly as it could help to keep me refresh and of course a moment more awake while driving under the blazing hot weather.   Not to mention I actually bought this to prevent my uncooperative stomach from churning as I was pretty hungry at that time but too lazy to drive around, search for parking, get down the car Starbucks drive thru was my only on the way choice.  :P

"Don't drink & drive was quoted by Johnie Walker" if I'm not mistaken < do correct me if I'm at wrong as I think I've seen that motto while stumbling on some blogger's promo posting back then.  In my perspective why not drink & drive, no harm drinking while driving right?  As long as it is not alcoholic beverage, drinks containing caffeine should be perfectly fine...right?

Gosh!  Budgeting should be enforced or I should say reinforced once I get my next allowance, have unintentionally overspent for this month.  Really have to get back to be the frugal me before I have to eat sand for survival.  LOL  Hopefully I won't but yeah...mum is always right in this case, saving money for rainy days should be a compulsory thing!  The only way for me to do that is to keep myself busy, in that case I will definitely forget about spending money and won't be splurging on non essentials lavishly like a lark  ;)

Traveled from our island to the mainland just to meet them, awesome people who came here all the way from Singapore!  Continue scrolling down if you wanna find out who they are.

Oh hey!  Met an old friend who came for the same purpose.  HAHA...we thought we were the only insane humans???  So welcome to the gang my dear friend!


Selca
Nowadays, I'm pretty good at finding the perfect angles right?

Noah in action 
video

The cast for The Lion Men which are about to air on cinemas starting from 27th February 2014 < promoting for one of my favourite director aka Jack Neo :P  Always love his productions!  

Thanks to my dear Mar Mar & her boyfriend, from the island to the mainland we went to meet this awesome bunch of talented people live for real.  I would say their spontaneous beat boxing and rap performance during the fans meeting were terrific! *THUMBS UP*   Speaking frankly this is my very first time going to a fans meeting intentionally to meet celebs ( I think I've knocked my head somewhere or what idk) and I still couldn't get over the fact that humans especially fan-girls could get so fanatic over celebrities, can't blame as most of them were really good looking but blame myself for being a stone-liked fan-girl who basically just stood there feeling meh while others screamed and get high.  Don't misunderstand, it's not I don't like them, I really love them but just it would have be so not me if I were to have be in that typical fan-girls manner.  I think I only know how to scream whenever I see some creatures like those freaky cockroaches or otherwise I'm just mute even tough I'm excited or in fear. What do you expect from a person who don't even scream on roller coasters?  Never encounter people like this before?  Perhaps you should try sitting beside me for a ride, not to say that I'm fearless but it's just lol idk how to scream leh???  Maybe someone should train me up to do so lol.


Lobang in action ~ His like the Hokkien master rapping like a pro
video

woohoo!!!  Here you go Tosh Rock in his charismatic act ;)
video

If you wonder why there aren't pictures of me with the celebs, it was because I failed to fight for one and this failure was an expected one lol.  It would be great if I could meet them in person coincidentally...ikr I'm day dreaming much *snapsfingers* if not also never mind, I guess I'll just continue to look at them from far, being able to watch them live is already more that enough for me. 

That's all for today, time for blogging exited by 10 minutes.  Before I bid my goodbye, please take note that I'll be collaborating with a gadget company so if you wanna get discounts upon purchasing  a wide variety of your desire gadgets from various brands do stay tuned on my blog!

♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ ♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ ♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ 
Kindly follow me via Facebook, Instagram & Twitter :)
Keep calm & stay tuned till my next posting!
xoxo

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

Fashion Ideas for Valentines Day

Hey guys!

Finally the most awaited day we have been planning & postponing has come which is collaborating with  +Eileen Pang  to do a fashion post which never in my life I did something like this.  There's always a first time on everything in life, actually in order to make this blog post I've personally stepped out of my comfort zone to try many things for the first time.  

Heels & heavy make up are the two things where I don't usually never go with despite being extra chic in heels I still prefer flats/sandals/flip flops for a day out to make myself to feel more comfortable.  As for makeup I usually do the no makeup makeup till people hardly realize I actually put on makeup ;)

#1 For those girls who don't wear skirt and/or dresses

Believe or not, I was once that kind of person?  A girl with a tomboy soul you could say but that personality does not last for long as time passes I became someone who pays attention to how I look.  Nature of girls being girls I guess.  So I gradually started to develop my own style which emphasize mostly on timeless pieces & the most important thing is being comfortable with what I'm wearing.  Excuse me for being long winded for the suppose to be brief introduction on my style.

Venue : 6th floor of Gurney Paragon Mall

Now back to the point.  The main reason for me to pair a shoulder cut out top with a jeggings is to bring out the casual feminine look (loose top to keep that extra fats out of sight & provide an airy feel & tight bottom to elongate that average short legs) despite being in pants.  Personally, I think this look will look even better if it is paired with stilettos for that extra feminine look (I was supposed to wear my Vincci+ Nude Platform Pumps but in the end....hehe...still sticking to something that is more comfortable < not as comfortable as wearing sandals/flip flops though ==) but in order to make sure I don't break my legs or sprain my ankle in heels on my very first look of the day I've decided to bring out my Leopard Print Wedges which could still allow me to embrace that chic look, don't you agree with that?  Even though we want to look good, my advice is never ever over accessorize like a Christmas tree but by just adding a statement necklace on the plain top is already good enough to complete this look as a whole.  As for me, having a watch on my wrist is a must to keep track of time round the clock despite having a mobile phone with me, so basically that is that one essential accessory that I could hardly live without.  
Shoulder cut out top from Taiwan
Jeggings from H&M
Earrings from random flea market stall
Necklace from Langkawi (belongs to Leen)
Watch from Danopolo
Bag from Guess
Leopard print wedges from Vincci+
Venue : Chocolate Passion Chocolate Cafe @ Straits Quay





#2 Two Way Typical Girl Look
~ Volume 1 : Classy girl look
~ Volume 2 : Girly girl look

If you are going to a fine dining restaurant, coffee house or a five star hotel and you're looking for that simple classy look which is more on the conservative side .  Perhaps you could consider to take this humble look as your reference.  Personally, I think a lady don't really have to reveal too much skin to be sexy or carry all branded goods or wear all those glitzy glitters stuff as long as you have a black lace piece or even better a lacy Little Black Dress, it is gonna be your life saviour!  Agree or not it is much more easier to pick accessories when you are wearing plain clothe especially this universal colour aka black rather than those with lots of details and prints?   Besides that, wearing black or some other dark colours such as one of my current favourite colour aka Burgundy could really help you to create an illusion as if you are looking slim even tough if you don't have that perfect model figure! ;)  So by now you should know why I love black so much!  

Venue : Straits Quay
Dress from Tokyo Fashion
Floral Dangling Earrings from random accessories stall @ Straits Quay
Watch from Danopolo
Bag from Guess
Platform wedges from Payless (belongs to Leen)
Bringing the sexy back!?  
Hairdo (braids) by the bestie as well ;)  

If you think that the first look is too mature and are worried that this body hugging piece might made your belly appear a little too visible after meals.  Continue scrolling downwards ;)

Venue : Maricosa @ Straits Quay

Underlay the black lace dress with skirt to create the girly girl look but make sure it is longer than your dress and skirts with flare is highly recommended not only for providing a feminine personality but also a more comfortable outfit to keep you cheerful for the whole day.  By doing so you will have another look to go without the need to get an extra piece. ;)




> #3 Do help me to name this look ;) <

Venue : Straits Quay
Top from SODA
Skater skirt from H&M
Bag from XOXO bag
Earcuff from H&M
Sunglasses from Vincci Accessories
Shoes from Joy & Peace


As for this look I'm not gonna elaborate anymore but summing it up as a casual simple coordinate yet not too slouchy for a date.  I was about to make this a monotone aka black & white pairing but taking note that this year's Valentines Day falls on the same day as "Chap Gor Meh" (literally means 15th day of the Lunar Chinese New Year) due to cultural superstitions I've decided to add a hint of red & gold embellishment to oomph up the whole look making it less dull and of course more friendly to be wore on festive season as well ;)





Do leave a comment below which look will you wear for your special date!  
Kindly feedback to me which look fits me the best & why? 

there's something missing in this post & it'll be updated asap :P
♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ ♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ ♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ 
Kindly follow me via Facebook, Instagram & Twitter :)
Keep calm & stay tuned till my next posting!
xoxo

Summary of Happenings during My Sem Break

#1  Watched TVB Dramas << have been restricting myself from watching for so long!


#2 Went to shop with the JB babe
 Already blogged about the day here

#3 Heritage One Day Trip with Some BAS members

hehe...pending post :P

#4 Met up with some old friends
another pending post :P

#5 Had a Mini NS Gathering with some of my Best Girls

#6 Made cookies
picture credits to NasiLemakLover
The above picture was what I expected it to look like but if you wanna know how mine turned out like you may read it on my Dayre 

#7 Collaborated for a Photoshoot
Posting will be up very soon ;)
Stay tuned cuz it's gonna be before Valentines Day!

#8 Catching up with Batch 9/2012 NS Trainees 
Happened one day before my sem break is officially over and it was kinda a last minute decision for me to join them.  If you wanna know what we've done & which celebrity I've met on that day do stay tuned :P

Signing off!

♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ ♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ ♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ 
Kindly follow me via Facebook, Instagram & Twitter :)
Keep calm & stay tuned till my next posting!
xoxo

Thursday, February 6, 2014

Experiencing 7 days Acne-Free Trial with Kiwi AC

Happy Chinese New Year & welcome back to my blog peeps!
Sponsored Review
If you guys followed me on my Instagram or Facebook you all might probably found out that I'm gonna do this review.

Kiwi AC is today's product focus




 Hold your breath & control your breathing....Here you go with my pre treatment trial as well as 100% bare face with no edits >_<  


So I begun consuming my trial pack accordingly to the method stated below.

& upon the sixth day of consumption I applied the come together Acne Rescue Mask as well to rejuvenate my problem skin ;)

#1 Cleansed my face with my trustee cleanser, dab dry
#2 Applied toner (I'm using my 2nd toner here instead of my Biotherm for this time)
#3 Let the mask be on the face for 20 minutes
#4 Remove the mask & pat the remaining essence into the skin for better absorption ;)

Voula!
~ redness have been reduces
~ brighter looking skin

Below is my daily look wearing my no make up make up ;)

Guess what I actually snapped this picture a day after using the mask without using the Beauty Mode on my Samsung Note 3 camera function which could work wonders in smoothing out skin. 


For a better understanding on how Samsung Note 3 Beauty Mode function work.  This picture is the Auto Mode which is 3/5 & basically it work wonders in helping you to 欺骗人家的感情 :P which literally means bluff people's feelings with your outlook.  To be frank I used this mode quite often especially taking close up selcas cuz my horrid complexion appear way too clear & visibility of flaws are like being magnify with the front camera :P  but I used 2/5 so flaws still could be seen but then of caused in a slightly enhanced manner :P
 

Before telling you about the effectiveness, I would say that the taste of the Kiwi AC is like hmmm...kinda zesty and gassy type.  Overall I find the Kiwi AC product though it didn't really help me in eliminating those bigger pimples but then those tiny zits have been reduced idk whether is due to my current skin care regime or what?  One thing for sure this product did help my skin to reduce oil secretion effectively.  As I've been out for practically whole day form the first day of CNY till the fourth day consecutively & to my surprise despite being under the blazing sun I don't quite need to use oil blotters like I usually need! :D

Where to purchase?
Kiwi AC+ Trial Pack (1 Box) + FREE Eclat D'or Mask (1 Piece) - See more at: http://www.hishop.my/kiwi-ac-trial-pack-1-box-free-eclat-d-or-mask-1-piece#sthash.1InvZSCf.dpuf


For more updates from Hishop kindly:
Like them on their Facebook Page
Follow them on their Twitter 
Subscribe to Hishop for exclusive updates here!

♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ ♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ ♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ 
Kindly follow me via Facebook, Instagram & Twitter :)
Keep calm & stay tuned till my next posting!
xoxo

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

CLICK!