Instagrammer's Space

Saturday, November 16, 2013

Backdated Post ~ Overloading Sweetness @ ♥ Victoria Sweet Pastry ♥

What's up people!!!?

I wonder if you've noticed that I made a few changes to my blog, if not I'm here to announce :P  I've wanted to change my blog header design as well as my blogger profile picture for quite some time already as I'm bored of looking at my old header :P  but then due to time constriction it has been procrastinated till now.  

Tadaa!  My new blog header.


I'll be altering my blog layout, design or whatever as and when I have the time cuz I'm pretty concern that you might get bored of my blog :) hehe.....the fact is I myself wanted a new design as I'm a typical Gemini who gets bored very easily :{

As for me, my situation is as shown as below:
like seriously==
I'm getting < 6-7 hours of quality sleep & this is soooooo unhealthy!
I was a person who tend to sleep at least 8 hours during my school days but nowadays I'm literally a nocturnal or even worst a living zombie ==

Finally the test that made me worried the most aka IT is over, phew!  Its not as difficult as I predicted (at least it's easier for me to predetermine the results instead of having to answer the questions like "When are you free?/When will you be available?/Why are you still single?") but then it's not that easy either so I'm just keeping my fingers cross, hoping for the best and preparing for the worst, hopefully I didn't screw it up.  Even tough already surpassed a few tests and assignments, those tasks still kept on coming in endlessly == dang!  Still have quite a number of assignments to deal with some more, argh!  I just wanna quickly clear up all of them once and for all! *DETERMINE*

That's all I'm gonna post about today!  JK!  Enough of those things that would make my brain go KA-BOOM, now let me just escape to a better place for a while...Its gonna be one of the epitome of solutions to stress aka FOOD which ranges 2nd for me personally after sleep :P

So, with my best mates whom I'm so glad to have them aka bunch of foodies, we have visited the newly opened(at that time, approx. one month ago :P) dessert shop namely Victoria Street Pastry at the new stretch of shop lots beside Tesco Tanjung Pinang (the place is called Vantage if I'm not mistaken).  


Close up of our desserts:


My Rose Latte 
RM 9.90

I actually regretted ordering this even tough it tasted not bad and quite unique I would say as desserts always goes the best with sky juice for me or sky juice with a lil zesty squeeze of lemon to reduce the cloying level

so-so but then can't blame, it's not their speciality

Extraordinary size Macaroon (palm size)
Personally I find it too sweet & I still prefer those tiny ones.
RM 8.90


Blackforest Golden French Toast
RM17.90

All of us concluded that this is the best dessert among all we've tried
Got this High Tea set for free cuz they were having an opening promo at that time.
I only got to taste three miniature pieces and I'm really loving their brownie which is slightly bitter, cookie were not too bad & the pudding was creamy and not too sweet!

Group pic with my pretty ladies 
^_^

After being there once with my classmates, I just found a perfect place to celebrate mum's upcoming advance birthday celebration and I knew that I'm so gonna bring her there as birthday cake for birthday celebration is way too mainstream.  Moreover, we hardly finish if we were to buy a whole cake and it would be funny if we celebrate with a slice of cake lol so...  I'm too sleepy to elaborate now, so you guys just watch the video below:



Mummy's surprise!

going off for a nap....*yawns*  By the time you read this I think I've already escaped to my dreamland, hope you guys enjoy reading this post as much as I enjoy blabbering :P

Yours truly
^_^

♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ ♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ ♥  ♥   ♥ ♥       ♥ ♥  ♥ ♥   ♥ ♥ 
Kindly follow me via Facebook, Instagram & Twitter :)
Keep calm & stay tuned till my next posting!
xoxo

Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

CLICK!